Privacy / Cookie Policy

Introduction

Pushfor is a private cloud sharing platform and companion app that enables you to share your content privately with other users in a secure network making your content accessible in the highest quality. Our platform enables you to convert and deliver confidential information and content in the highest quality making it easy to send, and keeping you in control by allowing you to track the files that you have shared.

This privacy and cookies policy

The following privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we use data relating to you and applies to all use of your personal information by Pushfor Limited, a company registered in England with company number 08556900 whose registered office is located at Marlborough Hall, 7 Compton Road, Wimbledon, London SW19 7NB (“Pushfor”, “we”, “us” and “our”).

This Privacy Policy forms a part of and should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use, which can be found on our website here: www.pushfor.com

This Privacy Policy (together with the documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through the Pushfor private cloud sharing platform and apps (together the “Service”), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By accessing the Service you authorise us to collect, store, access, transfer and use your information as described in this Policy. We may make changes to this Policy in future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email or through the Service.

1. personal data we may collect about you

1.1
Data you supply (“Submitted Information”) includes:

1.1.1
We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, photograph) whenever you contact us, register an account with us, submit material through a form, or via part of the Service, for example when you upload documents and files, we will obtain any personal data which is contained in those documents and files.

1.1.2
We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you voluntarily supply it through the Service. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose indicated when you supply it.

1.2 Data we collect includes:

1.2.1
We may monitor your use of our Service through cookies and similar tracking technologies. For example, we may monitor how many times you use the Service, your IP and MAC address, a unique device identifier, the browsers and devices you use to access our Service, your internet service provider, and the actions you take when using our Service (“Analytics”).

1.2.2
Our Service may also collect information which you make available to us and which is stored on your device, including contact information, images, location, video or other digital content (“Content Information”).

2. how we use your personal data

2.1 We will use your personal data for the purposes described to you at the time your data were obtained, and for the following purposes:

2.1.1
Submitted Information: to help us identify you and to open, run and monitor any accounts you hold with us; for administration; to process your enquiries; to monitor and distribute content and other material you contribute through our Service; and to send you information about our Service.

2.1.2
Analytics: to understand how, and how often, users use our Service, and to help us improve it.

2.1.3
Content Information: to allow you to connect with your contacts and other users of the Service, to share videos and other information or content, and to make it easier for you to use the Service, for example by pre-populating forms and user accounts.

2.2
We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined. We will only use information collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.3
We may also use your submitted data to serve personalised content which we believe may be of interest you or to serve relevant advertising to you based on your personal data held by us.

3. disclosure of your information

3.1
We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download or use the Service:

Submitted Information:
We may share your name and email address with the email service providers we use to keep you updated with news about our Service, and with other third parties we use (who process your Submitted Information in accordance with our instructions) including for the purpose of live chat, marketing, feedback and support.

Information which you include within your public profile, or which you share through interactive messaging features through our Service, will be shared with other users of the Service.

Analytics:
We may publicise anonymous, aggregate statistics through our websites or other channels although this will not include your personal data.

Our Service integrates with third party analytics providers who process the Analytics information we collect in accordance with our instructions, including to: track technical errors which arise from your use of the Service; monitor the performance of the Service; monitor how you use our Service including the actions you take when using our apps and platform. Data shared with Analytics providers will be processed by them for our use only, save that they may create their own reports on an anonymous and aggregated basis.

Content Information:
The files, audio content, video content, information and other content you submit through the Service will be shared with the recipients that you select within your secure network. Where you select specific recipients (for example if you are a private message, or sharing files with a particular individual) then only those recipients will receive it. Where you allow the Service to access your geo-location, or where it is necessary for the Service to access your geo-location in order to enable specific tracking and/or security features, that information will be used to make the content displayed to you through the Service more relevant to you. You may also tag your Content Information, in which case your approximate location (or any other tags you apply) will be visible to those recipients within your secure network.

3.2
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

3.3
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

3.3.1
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

3.3.2
If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

3.3.3
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

3.3.4
In order to enforce or apply the terms of agreements between us, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

3.3.5
who are our external service providers as required to deliver and improve our Services.

4. Where we store your personal data

4.1
The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff that operate outside the EEA and work for us or our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the maintenance of the Service, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. Information security

5.1
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.2
We are committed to the security of your information and the data we hold. Unfortunately, the transmission and storage of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted or stored through our Service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5.3
When you share any Content with us, you should ensure that you are happy for that Content to be shared in case it contains personal information that you prefer to keep private.

6. Your rights

6.1
You can edit, delate and vary any profile information via your account page.

6.2
If you believe we retain personal information about you that is incorrect please contact us and we shall correct the personal data as soon as reasonably practicable. If you would like to receive a copy of the information we have about you, please note that an administration fee of £10 may be applicable.

6.3
If the Service includes your personal data, leading to damage or distress, or which you would like to have removed for other reasons, please let us know. We will endeavour to respond to your query as soon as possible, and expect to be in touch within 48 hours except in extraordinary cases. Please note that we may ask you for further information, or take other steps to confirm your identity before processing your requests.

6.4
You can contact us in connection with your personal data and this Privacy Policy at info@pushfor.com

7. Deleting your content and deactivating your account

7.1
The Service allows you to delete content which you upload to the Service and to deactivate your account.

7.2
Please note that, if you deactivate your account, we will make your account unavailable to others.

7.3
However, any Content which you have already shared through the Service may be retained on the Service. We shall also retain all anonymous data related to your account and use of the Service to enable us to continue to better understand how users use the Service. We will not be able to identify you from this data.

8. External websites

8.1
If you follow a link to any third party websites or services, please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the collection, storage or use of personal data by those third parties, and you should check the applicable privacy policies before you submit any personal data to those websites or use these services.

9. Cookies

9.1
A cookie is a text file placed onto your device when you access our Service. We use cookies and other online tracking devices to deliver, improve and monitor our Service, including in the following ways:

Authentication:
To log you into our Service and keep you logged in.

Preferences:
To remember information about you such as your preferred language and configuration.

Analytics:
To help us understand how you use our Service, and how often, so we can improve it to deliver a better experience for our users.

To carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services.
If you want to learn about how to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit the following URL: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ or change your Google Ads Settings. You can find out more about how Google uses data here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

9.2
The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally.

9.3
Our websites display a notice alerting you to our use of cookies and other similar technologies and linking to this privacy policy. By using our websites after this notice has been displayed to you, you are letting us know that you consent to our use of cookies or similar technologies for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

9.4
Please note that, if you choose to disable cookies or similar technologies on your device, you may be unable to make full use of our Service.

9.5
We work with third parties who may also place cookies on your device, for example Google Analytics, which we use to monitor how visitors use our Service. These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they place on your device. Some of these cookies are session cookies, which will delete after you close the browser or app or log out. Other cookies can be deleted by using your browser or device settings. You may also use your browser or device settings to block cookies, although please note that this may limit your usability of the Service.